Get Tickets!

Not just a conference,
it’s a whole experience.

Get Tickets!

Spanish & English Live Translations!

December 12 & 13 from 13 to 21 hours

Montevideo - Uruguay

scroll

What makes this conference unique in Latin America and the world?

It is the most anticipated annual meeting for all players in the region that, being non-profit, ensures a curator of non-commercial content. Also, thanks to its trajectory and prestige, it allows us to invite the most relevant speakers from the ecosystem to transmit the keys of this revolution and show the roadmap of the next developments that will change the industry.


It is also the only one to invest heavily in showing the culture of the host country to its foreign visitors, offering vivid experiences that enhance human relations between them and the leaders of the region's projects in order to open us to greater doors in the world.

Main Sponsors

Speakers

Since 2013 LABITCONF brings together several of the top speakers in the world, combined with the participation of industry players from more than 20 countries. Government and CEOs will discuss and explore the full potential of this technology.

Andreas M. Antonopoulos

 

Adam Back

CEO @ Blockstream

David Chaum

CEO @ Elixxir

Stacy Herbert

Early investor in bitcoin

Max Keiser

Keiser Report

Erik Voorhees

ShapeShift CEO

Jimmy Song

Bitcoin Fellow at Blockchain Capital

Giacomo Zucco

Director @ BHB.Network

John Newbery

ChainCode Labs

Hartej Sawhney

Co-Founder @ Hosho

Peter McCormack

Journalist @ Defiance & What Bitcoin Did

Sergio Demián Lerner

Chief of Innovation @ IOV Labs

Valeria Bystrowicz

Digital Currency Attorney @ Perkins Coie

Rocelo Lopez

CEO @ Stratum Blockchain

Diego Gutierrez

CEO & Co-founder @ RIF/RSK Labs

Connie Gallippi

Founder / Executive Director of BitGive

Aaron Koenig

writer, film producer and consultant

Agustin Ferrari

Co Founder @ Atix Labs

Alex Preukschat

ONG Blockchain España

Rosine Kadamani

Co-founder - Blockchain Academy

Andrés Chomczyk

Legal and Privacy Advisor

Arley Lozano

CEO PANDA GROUP

Eddy Travia

CEO @ Coinsilium

Federico Bond

Lightning Network Engineer @ Muun

Francisco Coronel

Co-Founder & Managing Partner @ NXTP Labs

Franco Amati

Bitcoiner/alpaca-sock-wearing crypto-terrorist

Gabriel Kurman

RIF Strategy Lead at IOVLabs

Hugo Cuevas Mohr

Consultor y Conferencista

Joshua Scigala

CEO @ Vaultoro.com

Leandro Elduayen

Co-Founder @ Koibanx

Manuel Beaudroit

Co-founder and CMO @ Bitex

Mauricio Tovar

Head of Blockchain @ Fourth Industrial Revolution Center of Colombia

Maximiliano Carjuzaa

Co Founder @ MoneyOnChain

Pablo Coirolo

Board Member Aeternity-CEO Americas at æternity

Rodolfo Andragnes

Presidente @ ONG Bitcoin Argentina

Paul Puey

Co-founder at Edge

Gonzalo Blousson

CEO Signatura

John Lee

Chairman @ Asia ESL

Elena Giralt

Product Marketing @ Electric Coin Company

Ali El Husseini

CEO MLG

Joey García

Partner @ ISOLAS LLP

Phil Chen

DCO @ HTC

Flori Marquez

Co-Founder @ BlockFi

Nevin Freeman

CoFounder @ Reserve

Douglas Carrillo

Co-Founder & CEO @ Bitstop

William K. Santiago

Founder & CEO @ PrivKey LLC

Emily Coleman

Director at Wachsman

Victor Solomon

Director @ Blockchain Valley Ventures

Grace Torrellas

Co-Founder & Managing Director @ b4H

Pablo Magro

Business Development Manager @ OKCoin

Yanislav Malahov

Founder of Aeternity

Tim Byun

OKCoin CEO

Dan Torrey

Genesis

Guillermo Torrealba

Buda

Sebastian Serrano

RiPio CEO

Fernando Gutierrez

Dash

Jorge Farias

CryptoBuyer

Remi D' Alise

CryptoBuyer

Nik Bathia

OpenNode

Dario Sneidermanis

Muun

Carlos Roldan

SatoshiGames

Sebastian Wain

Coinfabrik

Jesus Rodriguez

IntoTheBlock

Mariano Dipietrantonio

MakerDAO

Juan Charovsky

IntoTheBlock

Rodrigo Ventura

IntoTheBlock

Denisse Halm

Celo

Milton Berman

DiDi

Norberto Giudice

Accenture

Jason Law

Evrnym

Vojtech Simetka

IOVLabs

Viktor Tron

Swarm

Albert Isolas

Gibraltar

Jose Horta

ICT4V

Martin Kopacz

XAPO

Andrew Durgee

Republic

Katerina Stroponiati

Monday Capital

John Pfeffer

Chairman

Federico Goldberg

Crypto Cup

Jahan Ghaznavi

ChromaWay

Adrian Garelic

Flixxo

Matias Botbol

Taringa

Alex Nascimento

UCLA

Hector Hernandez

dexFreight

Diego Henreich

Carnes Validadas

Alejandro Narancio

Infuy

Platinum Sponsors

AGENDA

  • Piso 2

    12:30 - 12:50 (20min)

    Official Welcome

    Rodolfo Andragnes, Antonio Carámbula

    Presentación del evento y Palabras del Directro Ejecutivo de Uruguay XXI

  • Piso 2

    12:50 - 13:10 (20min)

    The (r)Evolution of Decentralization

    Rodolfo Andragnes

    Porqué evolucionamos, cómo decidimos y porqué nos organizamos. ¿Es posible un mundo más descentralizado?

  • Piso 2

    13:10 - 13:35 (25min)

    The Early Beginnings of Digital Money

    David Chaum

    Un fascinante recorrido por los orígenes del dinero digital de la mano de este PhD padre de varios avances de la cryptografía moderna y del movimiento Cyberpunk.

  • Piso 2

    13:35 - 14:00 (25min)

    Why Bitcoin matters in Emerging Markets

    Max Keiser

    Este reconocido periodista internacional y mediático defensor de las criptomonedas explicará el impacto que pueden generar las cryptomonedas en escenario global y latinoamericano.

  • Piso 2

    14:00 - 14:25 (25min)

    How Bitcoin changes incentives

    Jimmy Song

    Puede un activo como el Bitcoin ser el motor de un nuevo modelo de productividad a nivel individual, corporativo o de estado?

  • Piso 2

    14:25 - 14:50 (25min)

    Digital Currencies in Central Banking & Opportunities for Latin America

    William K Santiago

    Este especialista en plataformas de dinero estatal dará un pantallazo sobre el desarrollo internacional de monedas cryptográficas por parte de los bancos centrales y los desafíos que afrontan.

  • Piso 2

    14:50 - 15:10 (20min)

    The Uruguayan Central Bank perspective

    Banco Central Uruguayo

    Un directivo del Banco Central Uruguayo presentará a la audiencia internacional la perspectiva del banco respecto a las cryptomonedas y los debates en el resto de LATAM.

  • Piso 2

    15:10 - 15:40 (30min)

    Libra: The Good, the Bad and the Ugly

    Stacy Herbert, Joey Garcia, Diego Gutierrez Zaldivar
    Aaron Koening (Moderador)

    Uno de los miembros del consejo de miembros de LIBRA presentará el proyecto y se abrirá a debate sobre la viabilidad y futuro del mismo.

  • Piso 2

    15:40 - 16:15 (35min)

    Stablecoins: Reinventing the Gold Standard

    Maximiliano Carjuzaa (MoC), Mariano Dipietrantonio (Maker DAO), Nevine Freeman (Reserve), Joshua Scigala (Vaultoro)
    Peter McCormack (Moderador)

    Tras los proyectos estatales y de empresas, descubriremos cómo el ecosistema está trabajando en desarrollar alternativas de valor estables pero descentralizadas y basadas en cryptomonedas.

    Piso 3

    15:40 - 16:15 (35min)

    RSK / RIF - Technology Stack Intro

    Alejandro Banzas
  • Piso 2

    16:15 - 16:45 (30min)

    Building Blocks of a Decentralized Financial System

    Maximiliano Carjuzaa (MoC), Mariano Dipietrantonio (Maker DAO), Nevine Freeman (Reserve), Joshua Scigala (Vaultoro)

    Moderator: Diego Gutierrez

    El camino a un sociedad más descentralizada impica un ecosistema completo de servicios económicos que aprovechen de sus herramientas.

    Piso 3

    16:15 - 16:45 (30min)

    Thoughts on Austrian Economics

    Aaron Koenig - Max Keisser
    Gonzalo Blousson (Moderador)
  • Piso 2

    16:45 - 17:15 (30min)

    What is Self Sovereign Identity & Why is it needed?

    Milton Berman (DiDi), Jason Law (Evrnym), Gabriel Olivero (Doiim)

    Moderator: Alex Preukschat

    La ID Descentralizada está siendo discutida en todo el mundo en búsqueda de estándares. Cinco especialistas de los prieyctos más emblemáticos, nos contarán el State of the Art de este tecnología.

    Piso 3

    16:45 - 17:15 (30min)

    Music and the Silk Road #FreeRoss

    Tatiana Moroz
  • Piso 2

    17:15 - 17:45 (30min)

    Decentralized Storage vs Cloud Computing

    Vojtech Simetka (RIF Storage), Adam Uhlíř (IPFS Expert), Hendriksen Rinke (Swarm)

    Moderator: Hartej Sawheney

    Tres especialistas explicarán de que modo se está redefiniendo el modelo de almacenamiento en la nube para la gestión inmanipulable de los datos sensibles sin riesgo de terceros.

    Piso 3

    17:15 - 17:45 (30min)

    Monetizing your own Value

    Florencia (Wibson) - Adrian Garelic (Flixxo) - Matias Botbol (Taringa)
  • Piso 2

    17:45 - 18:20 (35min)

    How is Uruguay building its technology layers

    Está listo Uruguay para ser un referente de la región en innovación tecnológica de la región y atraer a los emprendedores?

    Piso 3

    17:45 - 18:20 (35min)

    RSK /RIF Stack hands on

    RSK
  • Piso 2

    18:20 - 18:50 (30min)

    Developing blockhain use cases for Uruguay and beyond

    Alejandro Narancio (Infuy) - Jose Horta (ICT4V) - Ignacio Varese (Blockbear) - Omar Saadoun (InMind)

    Moderator: Gonzalo Blousson

    Los desarrolladores uruguayos sobre Blockchain explicarán los desafíos de los proyectos y la pruebas de concepto que se están desarrollando desde sus costas.

    Piso 3

    18:20 - 18:50 (30min)

    Benefits of Tax Free Zones in Uruguay

    WTC + Zona Franca
  • Piso 2

    18:50 - 19:20 (30min)

    Financial inclusion and Self Sovereign IDs in favelas of Buenos Aires

    Javier Madariaga (ONG Bitcoin Argentina) - Erika Molina (BID Labs)

    El Banco Interamericano de Desarrollo junto a la ONG Bitcoin Argentina crearon una plataforma para promover la inclusión financiera mediante identidades descentralizadas para habitantes de barrios vulnerables.

    Piso 3

    18:50 - 19:20 (30min)

    AET - Univesities as Blockchain Knowledge Platforms

    Aeternity
  • Piso 2

    19:20 - 20:05 (45min)

    Perspectives on the past and future of investment in crytpo projects

    Ali El Husseini (Medici Ventures), Eddy Travia (Seedcoin), Victor Solomon (Blockchain Valley Venture), Andrew Durgee (Republic), Katerina Stroponiati (Monday Capital)

    Inversores de distintos continentes nos explicaran sus perspectivas de inversión futura en el ecosistema.

    Piso 3

    19:20 - 20:05 (45min)

    AET - Programming on Sofía

    Aeternity
  • Piso 2

    20:05 - 20:30 (25min)

    Thoughts on the future of programable money

    Andreas M. Anotnopoulos

    Hemos dejado lo mejor de lo mejor para el final, Andreas Antonopoulos es un disertante para aplaudir de pie y nos deleitará con su elocuencia y mirada profunda sobre el impacto de esta tecnología en nuestra sociedad.

  • Piso 2

    12:30 - 12:35 (5min)

    Apertura del Evento

    Rodolfo Andragnes

    Presentación del 2do día de actividades

  • Piso 2

    12:35 - 13:15 (40min)

    How far are we from a real evolution?

    Erik Voorhees + Andreas Antonopoulos + Stacy Hebert + Adam Back + David Chaum

    Moderator: Peter McCormack

    Es esta tecnología tan solo una promesa? Podrá el establishment doblegar su futuro? Que creen los pioneros de esta tecnología?

  • Piso 2

    13:15 - 13:35 (20min)

    Which business models have a place in Bitcoin?

    Giacomo Zucco

    Cuales son los modelos de negocio que tienen sentido entorno al Bitcoin.

    Piso 3

    13:15 - 13:35 (20min)

    How to prepare your STO

    Alex Nascimento
  • Piso 2

    13:35 - 14:10 (35min)

    How does cryptomoney flow around the world

    Tim Byun (OK Coin), Alejandro Palantzas (Kraken), Dan Torrey (Genesis), Fernando Martinez (OSL), Joshua Ho (QCP)

    Moderator: Hugo Cuevas Mohr

    Hugo Cuevas, el principal referente de la región en Remesas, guiará esta conversación sobre cómo los exchanges y OTCs más relevantes del mundo operan y sobre cómo se mueven los flujos más importantes.

    Piso 3

    13:35 - 14:10 (35min)

    Workshop: How to create a PR strategy for your startup

    Emily Coleman
  • Piso 2

    14:10 - 14:45 (35min)

    How to surf the Latin American Crisis as an Exchange

    Pablo Gonzalez (Bitso - MEX), Rocelo Lopez (Stratum - BRA), Guillermo Torrealba (Buda - CHI), Sebastián Serrano (Ripio - ARG), Manuel Beaudroit (Bitex)

    Moderator: Franco D. Amati

    El escenario latinoamericano para los distintos exchanges difiere por sus regulaciones y o sus situaciones político/económicas. Hablaremos sobre cómo logran operar los exchanges latinoamericanos en cada país.

    Piso 3

    14:10 - 14:45 (35min)

    Tools for Lawyers aiming to service the Blockchain Industry

    Daniel Rybnik (Enterpricing) - Rosine Kadamani - LegalHackers
    Daiana Gomez (Moderador)
  • Piso 2

    14:45 - 15:15 (30min)

    Cryptos's role in Venezuela

    Fernando Gutierrez (Dash), Hector Cardenas (CryptoNoticias), Diana Aguilar (CoinDesk), Jorge Farías (CryptoBuyer)

    Moderator: Elena Giralt (Zcash)

    La crisis económica y humanitaria que atravieza Venezuela ha hecho que las cryptomonedas tengan un peso relevante en varios aspectos. Hablaremos de la minería, los pagos y el Petro.

    Piso 3

    14:45 - 15:15 (30min)

    RSK/RIF Ecosystem

    RSK
  • Piso 2

    15:15 - 15:40 (25min)

    Social Impact around Blockchain

    Connie Gallippi (BitGive), Ricardo Curuchet (Marcos Paz), Rodolfo Andragnes (Proyecto Cambalache)
    Moderador: Mariana Burgues Aguiar

    Casos concretos de cómo la blockchain está siendo usada para promover las acciones positivas hacia una sociedad más justa.

    Piso 3

    15:15 - 15:40 (25min)

    What's the Hathor Blockchain?

    Hathor
  • Piso 2

    15:40 - 16:10 (30min)

    World regulations applied to crypto

    Valeria Bystrowicz-Liendo (Perkins Coie), Joey Garcia (Isolas), Martín Kopacz (Xapo)
    Moderador: Tyler Evans

    Un panel para comprender como son las exigencias a los Security Tokens, los reglas para el movimiento de dinero (Travel Rules) y los procesos del KYC y AML aplicados a este nuevo escenario.

    Piso 3

    15:40 - 16:10 (30min)

    Bitcoin Scripting with Jimmy

    Jimmy Song
  • Piso 2

    16:10 - 16:35 (25min)

    Spending without loosing your hodler's badge

    Adam Reeds (Ledn), Flori Marquez (BlockFI)
    Moderador: Rocelo Lopez

    Analizaremos las principales herramientas para el otorgamiento de créditos colateralizados por cryptoactivos sin la necesidad de venderlos en el mercado.

    Piso 3

    16:10 - 16:35 (25min)

    How to set the initial price for your tokens

    Victor Solomon + Luis Reyes + Eloisa Cadenas
  • Piso 2

    16:35 - 17:05 (30min)

    Wallet Evolution

    Federico Bond (Muun), Douglas Carrillo (HODL Wallet), Paul Puey (Edge), Rémi D'Alise (Ledger)

    Moderator: Giaccomo Zucco

    Analizaremos los avances en uno de los eslabones más importantes y delicado de las cryptomonedas es la de mantener los fondos en forma segura pero fácilmente accesible y que su uso sea lo más dinámico posible.

    Piso 2

    17:05 - 17:30 (25min)

    The future of scripting in Bitcoin

    John Newbery

    Uno de los principales aportantes al código de Bitcoin nos guiará sobre las nuevas técnicas que empujan los límites de la criptografía en pos de reducir el tamaño que ocupan las transacciones dentro de los bloques..

    Piso 3

    16:35 - 17:30 (55min)

    Workshop - How to apply blockchain in your business?

    Hector Hernandez (dexFreight), Ignacio Martinez (Signatura), Diego Henreich (Carnes Validadas), PWC, Yonathan
  • Piso 2

    17:30 - 18:00 (30min)

    Lightning Network State of the Union

    Nik Bhatia (OpenNode), Dario Sneidermanis (Muun), Carlos Roldán (SatoshiGames)

    Bitcoin puede procesar pocas transacciones por minuto por eso estos expertos en escalabilidad sobre Lightining Network nos ayudarán a entender cuan viable és y cuan cerca estamos de este nuevo paso.

    Piso 2

    18:00 - 18:20 (20min)

    Simplicity for Bitcoin Scripting

    Adam Back

    Adam Back, uno de lo referentes más importantes del mundo nos explcará como este nuevo lenguaje de programación para Bitcoin permite facilitar el uso de los scripts que regulan su comportamiento.

    Piso 3

    17:30 - 18:20 (50min)

    Gaming and E-Sports on Blockchain

    Jahan Ghaznavi (ChromaWay) + Carlos Roldan (Satoshi Games) + John Lee
  • Piso 2

    18:20 - 18:40 (20min)

    El papel de RSK y RIF en la masificacion de blockchain

    Diego Gutierrez Zaldivar (IOV Labs)

    Una presentación sobre cómo RSK/RIF aspiran a convertirse en las plataformas que haran posible la adopcion masiva de Bitcoin.

  • Piso 2

    18:40 - 19:00 (20min)

    Ethereum roadmap to 2.0

    Solange Gueiros

    Ethereum es la blockchain pública #1 de mundo pero enfrenta sus propios problemas de escalabilidad y decentralización. Solange nos guiará por estos desafíos y las propuestas de solución vigentes.

    Piso 3

    18:40 - 19:00 (20min)

    Bitcoin SideChains

    Sergio Lerner - Adam Back
  • Piso 2

    19:00 - 19:20 (20min)

    Aeternity for Latin America

    Pablo Coirolo, Yanislav Malahov
  • Piso 2

    19:20 - 19:50 (30min)

    Security and auditing on smartcontracts

    Hartej Swahney (Hosho), Sebastián Wain (Coinfabrik), Sergio D. Lerner (RSK)

    El corazón detrás de las blockchains abiertas o permisionadas son los Contratos Inteligentes que, una vez activos, ya nada los puede cambiar. Por eso es indispensable asegurarse que no tengan fallas.

    Piso 3

    19:20 - 19:50 (30min)

    AET - Blockchain and Sustainability

    Aeternity
  • Piso 2

    19:50 - 20:05 (15min)

    Latin American Ecosystem Map

    Mauricio Tovar (Alianza Blockchain Iberoamérica), Cristobal Lopez (Blockchain Latam Summit), Agustín Ferrari (Atix)

    Presentación del relevamiento de la industria desarrollado en conjunto con la Blockchain Latam Sumit, Ila revista InfoAmérica y la Alianza Blockchain Iberoemérica

    Piso 2

    20:05 - 20:25 (20min)

    Clash of crypto forecasts

    Fausto de Arruda, Jesus Rodriguez (IntoTheBlock)

    Un duelo entre dos especialistas con técnicas diferentes que intentarán anticipar los movimientos del precio del Bitcoin.

    Piso 3

    19:50 - 20:25 (35min)

    Mining and mergemining future

    Miners
  • 20:25 - 20:45 (20min)

    Blockchain 4 Humanity and Awards

    Grace Torrellas

  • 20:45 - 20:55 (10min)

    @LaBitcoineta LATAM Tour 2019

    Sebastián Contreras

    Video de LA Bitcoineta 2019 y Cierre Musical del Evento

Watch LABITCONF's Experience

Testimonials

Tone Vays:
Love coming the LaBitConf every year, the best part about the event is that it changes location every year with amazing & fun activities following the conference

Alena Vranova:
Whether you're new to Bitcoin or a professional, LaBitconf is the absolutely best bitcoin event in Latin America to go

Giacomo Zucco:
I've attended LABITCONF last year, and I look forward to attend again. There were some awesome Bitcoin speakers, and the conference itself was interesting and content-rich, but it was the overall human experience around it to set it apart from other conferences: great people, great talks, unique mood.

Andreas M. Antonopoulos:
I've attended LABITCONF many times. It's a well organized, community driven and educational conference of the highest standards. Don't miss it!

Tone Vays:
Love coming the LaBitConf every year, the best part about the event is that it changes location every year with amazing & fun activities following the conference

Alena Vranova:
Whether you're new to Bitcoin or a professional, LaBitconf is the absolutely best bitcoin event in Latin America to go

Giacomo Zucco:
I've attended LABITCONF last year, and I look forward to attend again. There were some awesome Bitcoin speakers, and the conference itself was interesting and content-rich, but it was the overall human experience around it to set it apart from other conferences: great people, great talks, unique mood.

Andreas M. Antonopoulos:
I've attended LABITCONF many times. It's a well organized, community driven and educational conference of the highest standards. Don't miss it!

Sponsors

TICKETS

General

U$S 220

Montevideo 12, 13 Dec
  • Two days access to both tracks
  • Access to booth sector
  • Coffee Breaks
  • Live Shows
Buy

Business

U$S 450

Montevideo 12, 13 Dec
  • Includes General Ticket
  • Meeting Agenda
  • VIP Lounge Access
  • Preferential seats
  • Welcome Kit
Buy

Half Experience

U$S 700

Montevideo 11, 12, 13 Dec
  • Includes Business Ticket
  • Private activities with speakers
  • Welcome Cocktail (11th)
  • Dinner + Karaoke (12th)
  • Dinner + Pool Party (13th)
Buy

Full Experience

U$S 1000

Montevideo 11, 12, 13 Dec
Punta del Este 14 Dec
  • Includes Half Experience Ticket
  • Bus to Punta del Este (14th)
  • Lunch at the Port
  • Beach activities and drinks
  • Private visit to Casa Pueblo
Buy

General

U$S 220

Montevideo 12, 13 Dec
  • Two days access to both tracks
  • Access to booth sector
  • Coffee Breaks
  • Live Shows
Buy

Business

U$S 450

Montevideo 12, 13 Dec
  • Includes General Ticket
  • Meeting Agenda
  • VIP Lounge Access
  • Preferential seats
  • Welcome Kit
Buy

Half Experience

U$S 700

Montevideo 11, 12, 13 Dec
  • Includes Business Ticket
  • Private activities with speakers
  • Welcome Cocktail (11th)
  • Dinner + Karaoke (12th)
  • Dinner + Pool Party (13th)
Buy

Full Experience

U$S 1000

Montevideo 11, 12, 13 Dec
Punta del Este 14 Dec
  • Includes Half Experience Ticket
  • Bus to Punta del Este (14th)
  • Lunch at the Port
  • Beach activities and drinks
  • Private visit to Casa Pueblo
Buy

Sponsors

Venue and Lodging

Radisson Victoria Plaza Hotel

Plaza Independencia 759. Montevideo

Ask for special price at the hotel